Youth Concerto Competition Results

2017 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceKristy Park, cello
Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor
Second PlaceTakumi Taguchi, violin
Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d, Op. 47
Third PlaceOlga Para, trumpet
Enesco - Légende

2016 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceAdrian F. Steele, violin
Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d, Op. 47
Second PlaceJay Yang, cello
Third PlaceStephen Leou, cello
Third PlaceRyan Char, violin

2015 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceMira M. Yamamoto, violin
Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a minor Op. 53
Second PlaceEvan F. Hjort, violin
Szymanowski - Violin Concerto No. 2
Third PlaceAdrian F. Steele, violin
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Major

2014 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceAudrey Chen, cello
Barber - Cello Concerto in A minor
Second PlaceQuinn Price, violin
Prokofiev - Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
Third PlaceRia Honda, violin
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

2013 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceOlivia Claire Marckx, cello
Herbert - Concerto No. 2
Second PlaceAmelia Yisin Sie, violin
Prokofiev - Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
Third PlaceKarissa Zadinsky, cello
Schumann - Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

2012 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceGloria Ferry-Brennan, violin
Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
Second PlaceAudrey Chen, cello
Dvořák - Cello Concerto in B minor
Third PlaceEvan Hjort, violin
Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

2011 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceAaron Hall & Sarah Hall, cello & violin
Brahms - Concerto for Violin and Cello
Second PlaceMina Park, violin
Shostakovich - Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Third PlaceBenjamin Roidl-Ward, bassoon
Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major
Honorable MentionYesol Im, violin
Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major
Honorable MentionAmelia Sie, violin
Paganini - Violin Concerto No. 1

2010 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceDong Won Lee, piano
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major "Emperor"
Second PlaceOliver Aldort, cello
Dvorak - Cello Concerto in B minor
Third PlaceLennart Jansson, cello
Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
Honorable MentionNatalie Dungey, trumpet
Tomasi - Concerto for Trumpet

2009 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceMarié Rossano, violin
Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Major
Second PlaceJila Dabestani, piano
Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Third PlaceGloria Ferry-Brennan, violin
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto No. 1 in E Major
Honorable MentionKaveh Waddell, piano
Saint-Saëns - Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Honorable MentionKarissa Zadinsky, cello
Lalo - Concerto for Cello and Orchestra

2008 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceMichael Lee, piano
Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor
Second PlaceJila Dabestani, piano
Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major
Third PlaceGrace Choi, violin
Brahms - Violin Concerto in D

2007 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceJulian Schwarz, cello
Dvorak - Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Second PlaceRhiannon Bronstein, flute
Nielsen - Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
Third PlaceNazila Dabestani, piano
Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor

2006 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceMikaela Holland, violin
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Second PlaceHelen Cho, violin
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Third PlaceNathan Vedal, bass
Bottesini - Concerto No. 2 in B minor

2005 Youth Concerto Competition

First PlaceIsmail Akmuradov, clarinet
Mozart - Clarinet concerto in A Major, K. 622
Second PlaceIan Ma, violin
Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Third PlaceAri Livne, piano
Schumann - Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54